FY 2005 New Funds

FY 2005 1st Quarter

Biology

  • Joseph Neale, “Undergraduate Biological Sciences Initiative,” Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Anne Rosenwald, “CAREER:  Regulation of Membrane Traffic by the Arl1 Protein in Yeast,” National Science Foundation
  • Martha Weiss, “Foraging and Learning by Predatory Polistes Wasps:  The Importance of Chemical Signals,” Department of Agriculture

Center for Contemporary Arab Studies

  • Judith Tucker, “National Resource Centers on the Middle East and North Africa,” Department of Education

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Miguel Ceballos, “Internal Conflict and Democratic Governability,” United States Agency for International Development
  • Arturo Valenzuela, “Political Database of the Americas,” Organization of American States

Center for New Designs in Learning and Scholarship

  • Randall Bass, “The Crossroads Online Institute: A Collaborative Model for Sustainable Pedagogy,” Department of Education

Center for Population and Health

  • Maxine Weinstein, “Biodemography of Health, Social Factors, and Life Challenge,” National Institute on Aging/NIH

Center for Social Justice

  • Anita Bonds, “Youth Civic Engagement,” Middlesex County College/CNCS
  • Samuel Marullo, “Building Democracy in the Nation's Capital,” Center for National and Community Service

Chemistry

  • Rasha Hammamieh, “Verification of Molecular Techniques of Mathematically Projected Pathway Information,” United States Army Research Office
  • Toshiko Ichiye, “Computer Simulations of Electron Transfer Proteins,” National Institute of General Medical Sciences
  • Jennifer Swift, “CAREER:  An In Situ AFM Investigation of Cholesterol Crystal Growth,” National Science Foundation

Computer Science

  • Marcus Maloof, “Machine Learning for Detecting and Classifying Malicious Code,”  The Mitre Corporation

Economics

  • Jonathan Heathcote, “Collaborative Research:  Macroeconomic Implications of Rising Wage Inequality in the United States,” National Science Foundation

Georgetown College

  • William Hahn, “Phylogenetics and Biogeography  ,” National Science Foundation

Government

  • Roy Godson, “Bradley Fellowship,” The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation
  • Claudia Kinkela, “Truth and Lies in Politics,” Earhart Foundation
  • Douglas Reed, “Local Control and Federal Reform:  The Politics of Implementing No Child Left Behind,” Carnegie Corporation of New York

Graduate School

  • James Schaefer, “Graduate Research Fellowships,” National Science Foundation

Institute for the Study of International Migration

  • Susan Martin, “Family Remittances to LAC:  Geographic Distribution in the US, Country Profiles and 2003 Volumes,” Inter-American Development Bank

Kennedy Institute of Ethics

  • G. Madison Powers, “The Humane use of Animals:  Case Studies in Ethical Choice,” The William and Charlotte Parks Foundation
  • Leroy Walters, “National Information Resource on Ethics and Human Genetics,” National Human Genome Research Institute/NIH
  • Leroy Walters, “Creation of Bioethics Citations for NLM Search Systems,” National Library of Medicine/NIH

Linguistics

  • James Alatis, “National Capital Language Resource Centers,” Department of Education
  • Jeffrey Connor-Linton, “Doctoral Dissertation Research:  Inpidual Differences in Chinese Second Language Acquisition:  The Relationships Among Aptitude, Memory and Strategies for Learning,” National Science Foundation
  • Inderjeet Mani, “Temporal Awareness Algorithms for Natural Language Texts,” Brandeis University
  • Inderjeet Mani, “Research on Korean Named Entity Extraction,” Systems Research and Applications Corporation
  • Deborah Tannen, “Framing Family:  Managing Conflict, Negotiating Identities in Dual-Income Families,” The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

McCourt School of Public Policy

  • Joan Alker, “Proposed Medicaid Changes in Connecticut,” Connecticut Health Foundation
  • Spencer Boyer, “Sentencing Initiative,” JEHT Foundation
  • Spencer Boyer, “Sentencing Initiative,” Wallace Global Fund
  • Doreen Cavanaugh, “Performance Measurement for Care of Adolescents with Substance Use Disorder,” NEW-BOLD Enterprises, Inc. 
  • Doreen Cavanaugh, “CSAT TA for Youth Treatment,” Westat, Inc. 
  • Pablo Eisenberg, “Senior Fellowship Support,” Open Society Institute
  • Carol Emig, “Children in Foster Care,” The Annie E. Casey Foundation  
  • Robert Friedland, “State Policies to Inform Consumers about Insurance for Long-Term Care,” George Washington University
  • John Hoadley, “Implementation of the Medicare Transitional Drug Discount Card,” The National Opinion Research Center
  • John Hoadley, “Preliminary Study of How Chemotherapy Services are Provided,” The National Opinion Research Center
  • John Hoadley, “Analysis of the Implications of Formulary Design and Other Cost Management Tools in the New Medicare Drug Law,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • Katrina Holt, “Oral Health Web-Based Distance Education Modules,” University of Illinois – Chicago
  • Katrina Holt, “National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center,” Maternal and Child Health Bureau 
  • Cynthia Mann, “Monitoring Medicaid Waivers,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • Cynthia Mann, “Maximizing Participation and Financing for Health,” The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
  • Joy Pritts, “Analysis of the Implications for Beneficiaries of Privacy Issues in the Proposed Regulations to Implement the Medicare Modernization Act,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • John Richards, “Bright Futures MCH/EPSDT Distance Learning Project,” Maternal and Child Health Bureau 
  • Alexandra Shields, “Genetics, Vulnerable Populations, and Health Disparities,” National Institutes of Health
  • Virginia Sloan, “Simmons Amicus Brief,” The Justice Project
  • Laura Summer, “Analysis of State persion Programs,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • Patrick Wolf, “Initial Technical and Random Assignment Support for the DC Choice Program,” Westat, Inc. 
  • Patrick Wolf, “Qualitative Effects of the District of Columbia (DC) Choice Program on Various Stakeholder,” The Annie E. Casey Foundation

Physics

  • Amy Liu, “Workshop on Materials Theory IV,” National Science Foundation
  • Jeffrey Urbach, “Mechanisms of Axonal Gradient Detection,” National Institute of Neurological Disorders
  • Jeffrey Urbach, “A High Speed Confocal Microscope for Tracking Single Molecules,” National Science Foundation
  • Jeffrey Urbach, “Spatio-Temporal Control of Actin Polymerization,” University of Maryland, College Park

Psychology

  • Rachel Barr, “Imitation from Television During Infancy,” National Institute of Child Health and Human Development/NIH
  • Sandra Calvert, “Collaborative Research/CRI:  Children’s Digital Media Centers,” National Science Foundation
  • Darlene Howard, “Aging and the Implicit Learning of Sequential Patterns,” National Institute on Aging/NIH
  • Jennifer Woolard, “Adolescent Development and Juvenile Justice:  Culpability,” Temple University

School of Business

  • Robin Dillon-Merrill, “Correctly Interpreting Precursor Events:  A Prescriptive Risk-based Approach to Preventing Future Mission Catastrophes,” Universities Space Research Association
  • Robin Dillon-Merrill, “Success and Success Factor for NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center Missions,” National Aeronautics and Space Administration

School of Foreign Service

  • G. John Ikenberry, “Strategic Reactions to American Global Predominance 2020,” Anonymous

Security Studies

  • Valerie Gilpin, “Stabilization and Post-Conflict Operations:  The Role of the Military,” US Army War College

FY 2005 2nd Quarter

Biology

  • Joseph Neale, “Developing NAAG Peptidase Inhibitors for Neuroprotection,” National Institute of Neurological Disorders
  • Ronda Rolfes-Dever, “Regulation of Purine Nucleotide Biosynthesis in Yeast,” National Science Foundation
  • Steven Singer, “Immune Responses to Giardia lamblia,” National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
  • Martha Weiss, “Supplemental Student Funding,” The University of Arizona

Center for Eurasian, Russian and East European Studies

  • Jennifer Long, “National Resource Center in Eurasian, Russian and East European Studies,” Department of Education

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Miguel Ceballos,  “Internal Conflict and Democratic Governability,” United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
  • Arturo Valenzuela,  “International Seminar on Presidentialism and Parlamentarism,” United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)
  • Arturo Valenzuela, “Field Research Grant 2005-2006,” The Tinker Foundation, Inc.  

Center for Population and Health

  • Maxine Weinstein, “Integrative Pathways to Health and Illness,” University of Wisconsin

Chemistry

  • Toshiko Ichiye, “Theoretical Studies of Aqueous Solvation of Proteins,” National Science Foundation

English

  • Joseph Sitterson, “English Department Travel and Study Fund,” The Grace Jones Richardson Trust

Institute for the Study of International Migration

  • Elzbieta Gozdziak, “Legal Review – Trafficking in Women and Children-Caribbean,” International Organization for Migration
  • Charles Keely, “Editor – International Migration Quarterly,” International Organization for Migration
  • B. Lindsay Lowell, “Examine Policy-Relevant Elements of National Diasporas That Can Facilitate Economic Development,” World Bank Group
  • Susan Forbes Martin, “Mexico – US Migration Management,”  Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia Social  
  • Susan Forbes Martin, “The Legal and Normative Framework of International Migration,”  Global Commission on International Migration
  • Manuel Orozco, “Remittances to Ghana:  Opportunities for Development,”  Citizens International

Kennedy Institute of Ethics

  • Leroy Walters,  “Collaborative Center for the Study of Public Genomics,” Duke University
  • Leroy Walters,  “Center for Genetic Research, Ethics and Law,” Case Western Reserve University

Linguistics

  • Inderjeet Mani, “Korean Extraction Project,” Systems Research and Applications Corporation  

McCourt School of Public Policy

  • Robert Bednarzik, “Public Policy Student Support,” Department of Labor
  • Spencer Boyer, “General Operating Support,” Open Society Institute
  • Bert Brandenburg, “State Voter Guide Campaigns,” The Herb Block Foundation
  • Bert Brandenburg, “Justice at Stake Campaign,” Open Society Institute
  • Doreen Cavanaugh, “Development and Implementation of Common Behavioral Health Performance Measures,” Johnson, Bassin & Shaw, Inc.
  • Barbara Cooper, “Program on Medicare’s Future,” The Commonwealth Fund
  • Jeffrey Crowley, “Preparation of Materials for Reauthorization of the Ryan White CARE Act,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • Pablo Eisenberg, “Senior Fellowship Support,” The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
  • Pablo Eisenberg, “Senior Fellowship Support,”  Public Welfare Foundation
  • Pablo Eisenberg, “Senior Fellowship Support,” The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
  • John Hoadley, “Evaluation of Databases for Drug Risk Adjustment,” The  National Opinion Research Center
  • Mila Kofman, “Discount Health Plans:  A Recent Development in Health ‘Coverage’,” The Commonwealth Fund
  • Mila Kofman, “Legislative Analysis,” Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association
  • Rochelle Mayer, “Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Library Services,” Maternal and Child Health Bureau
  • Rochelle Mayer, “Linking Pediatric Developmental Care to Community Resources,” The Commonwealth Fund
  • Peter Orszag, “Retirement Security Project,” The Pew Charitable Trusts
  • Karen Pollitz, “Medical Expenses as a Contributing Factor in Bankruptcy,” The National Endowment for Financial Education
  • Karen Pollitz, “Federal Grants to State High-Risk Pools:  Tracking State Efforts to Strengthen Coverage,” The Commonwealth Fund
  • Karen Pollitz, “Consumer Guides,” American Association of Retired People
  • Laura Summer, “State Solutions:  An Enrollment Initiative for Low-Income Elderly,” Rutgers University
  • Patrick Wolf, “School Choice Demonstration Project,” The Walton Family Foundation, Inc.
  • Patrick Wolf, “Impact Evaluation of the DC Choice Program,” Westat

Physics

  • James Freericks, “Theoretical Modeling of Josephson Junctions for Digital Electronics,” Department of the Navy
  • Amy Liu,  “Prediction of Magnetic and Electronic Phenomena in Molecular-Assembled Crystals,” Department of the Navy
  • Makarand Paranjape,  “GU Physics Industrial Internship Program,” Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory 

Psychology

  • Deborah Phillips,  “Child Care in Fragile Families,” Teachers College, Columbia University
  • Jennifer Woolard,  “Parental Involvement in Juvenile Case Proceedings,” Temple University

Sociology

  • Samuel Marullo,  “A Curricular Framework for International Innovation,” Loyola University Chicago

Spanish and Portuguese

  • Michael Ferreira,  “Corpus do portugues:  A Searchable Web-based Corpus of Historical and Modern Portuguese Texts,” Brigham Young University

Volunteer and Public Service Center 

  •  Kathleen Maas Weigert, “Tutorial and Self-Esteem Services for Youth on Probation,” DC - Superior Court 

FY 2005 3rd Quarter

Biology

  • Elena Casey, “Characterization of SoxB Genes in Neural Development,” National Institutes of Health
  • Heidi Elmendorf, “Transcriptional Regulation in Giardia lamblia,” National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
  • Joseph Neale, “Developing NAAG Peptidase Inhibitors for Neuroprotection,” National Institute of Neurological Disorders

Center for Population and Health

  • Maxine Weinstein, “Infrastructure for Aging and Health Research,” National Institute on Aging

Chemistry

  • Sarah Stoll, “CAREER:  Lanthanide Chalcogenide Based Nanoparticles,” National Science Foundation
  • Timothy Warren, “Activation of Nitric Oxide at Low-Coordinate Fe, Co, Ni and Cu Centers,” The Petroleum Research Fund
  • Christian Wolf, “Designing HTA Therapy for Drug Resistant Malaria,” National Institutes of Health

Communication, Culture, and Technology Program

  • Diana Owen, “An Evaluation of the Influence of the New Voters Project on Opinion Leaders’ Attitudes About Youth as a Political Constituency,” Anonymous

Computer Science

  • M. Brian Blake, “Agent-Mediated Processes of Humans and Services,” Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)
  • Marcus Maloof, “Joint Visual-Text Models for Video OCR,” Johns Hopkins University
  • Richard Squier, “Solitonic Gateless Computing,” University of Central Florida

Government

  • Harley Balzer, “New Threats to Humanity and Non-Traditional Security in Russia,” Carnegie Corporation of New York
  • Angela Stent, “Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA) Agreement for Angela Stent,” Anonymous

Institute for the Study of International Migration

  • Elzbieta Gozdziak, “Meetings Addressing the Welfare of Children,” U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops, Inc.

Kennedy Institute of Ethics

  • LeRoy B. Walters, “National Library of Medicine,” National Library of Medicine

Linguistics

  • Jeffrey Connor-Linton, “English Language Acquisition:  National Professional Development Program,” Department of Education
  • Inderjeet Mani, “Korean Named Entity Extraction,” Systems Research and Applications Corporation

McCourt School of Public Policy

  • Spencer Boyer, “Sentencing Initiative,” JEHT Foundation
  • Spencer Boyer, “General Operating Support,” Open Society Institute
  • Spencer Boyer, “War Powers Initiative,” Ploughshares Fund
  • Spencer Boyer, “Sentencing Initiative,” Wallace Global Fund
  • Gary Claxton, “Analysis of Employer Health Benefits Survey,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • Jeffrey Crowley, “Analysis of Medicaid Reform on People with HIV/AIDS,” The George Gund Foundation
  • James Habyarimana, “The Impact of HIV/AIDS on Public Service Delivery,” Center for Global Development
  • Steven Heydemann, “Center for Democracy and the Third Sector,” The Atlantic Philanthropies
  • John Hoadley, “Preliminary Study of How Chemotherapy Services are Provided to Medicare Beneficiaries,” The National Opinion Research Center  
  • John Hoadley, “Developing Models of Standardized Benefits for Medicare,” The Commonwealth Fund
  • Cynthia Mann, “Issue Briefs,” Endowment for Health
  • Cynthia Mann, “Medicaid Issue Briefs,” Packard Foundation
  • Cynthia Mann, “Medicaid and SCHIP Policies,” Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
  • Jean Mitchell, “Dental Care Use and Access for Children with Special Needs,” Maternal and Child Health Bureau
  • Jean Mitchell, “Analysis of Utilization and Cost of Community and Limited Service Facilities in Oklahoma,” Oklahoma State and Education
  • John Richards, “Training to DC Primary Care Providers,” DC – Department of Health
  • John Richards, “HealthCheck Monthly Maintenance,” DC – Department of Health
  • Alexandra Shields, “Transdisciplinary Tobacco Use Research Center,” University of Pennsylvania
  • Patrick Wolf, “Impact Evaluation of the DC Choice Program,” Westat

Physics

  • Paola Barbara, “PECASE:  Superconductor/Carbon-Nanotube Junctions Interfaces,” National Science Foundation
  • David Egolf, “District of Columbia/NASA Grant Space Program,” American University
  • Makarand Paranjape, “Independent Research and Development,” Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Makarand Paranjape, “Georgetown University Physics Industrial Internship Program,” Lockheed Martin Corporation

Security Studies

  • Valerie Gilpin, “Renewal of WIIS Core Funding,” Ford Foundation

FY 2005 4th Quarter

Biology

  • Heidi Elmendorf, “Microfilaments in Giardia Attachment and Virulence,” National Institutes of Health
  • Ellen Henderson, “NIST Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Program,” National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
  • Janet Mann, “NSF Supplement – LTREB: Long-term Study of Bottlenose Dolphin Life History and Social Ecology,” National Science Foundation
  • Janet Mann, “LTREB:  Long-term Study of Bottlenose Dolphin Life History and Social Ecology,” National Science Foundation
  • Joseph Neale, “NAAG Peptidase and Neuronal Function,” National Institutes of Health  

Center for Contemporary Arab Studies

  • Michael Hudson, “Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowships on the Middle East and North Africa,” Department of Education

Center for Eurasian, Russian and East European Studies

  • Jennifer Long, “Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship in Eurasian, Russian and European Studies,” Department of Education

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Robin King, “Advance Training Course for Government Officials,” Organization of American States
  • Arturo Valenzuela, “Political Database of the Americas,” Organization of American States
  • Arturo Valenzuela, “Special Seminar for the Chilean Army,” Army of Chile

Center for New Designs in Learning and Scholarship

  • Randall Bass, “Learning by Teaching in the Community,” 3M Foundation

Center for Social Justice

  • Kathleen Maas Weigert, “Tutorial and Self-Esteem Services for Youth on Probation,” DC – Superior Court

Chemistry

  • Jennifer Swift, “CAREER:  An In Situ AFM Investigation of Cholesterol Crystal Growth,”  National Science Foundation
  • YuYe Tong, “An Electrochemical NMR Investigation of Ligand-Protected Metal Quantum Dots:  Metal-Ligand Interactions and Ramification in Molecular Electronics,”  National Science Foundation
  • Christian Wolf, “CAREER:  Development of a New Class of Static and Dynamic Stereo Selective Sensors,” National Science Foundation
  • Christian Wolf, “Supplement for Underrepresented Minority Research Fellowship,” The Petroleum Research Fund

Computer Science

  • Marcus Maloof, "NIST Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships,"  National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Thomas Clay Shields, “Collaborative Research:  Anonymous Protocols,” National Science Foundation

Economics

  • Susan Collins, “Faculty Funded Leave Agreement,”  The Brookings Institution

English

  • David Gewanter, “Lannan Foundation Literary Program,”  The Lannan Foundation
  • Michael Ragussis, “2005-2006 ACLS Fellowship,” American Council of Learned Societies

Government

  • Angela Stent, “Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA) Agreement with Angela Stent,” Anonymous

History

  • Bryan McCann, “ACLS Fellowship,” American Council of Learned Societies
  • Bryan McCann, “2005-2006 NEH Fellowship,” National Endowment for the Humanities

Institute for the Study of Diplomacy

  • Casimir Yost, “Associate and Research Programs,” Anonymous

Institute for the Study of International Migration

  • Patricia Fagen, “Remittances in Conflict and Post Conflict Countries,” International Peace Academy
  • B. Lindsay Lowell, “Declining Numbers of Foreign Students and Immigrants in U.S. Science and Engineering,” The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
  • B. Lindsay Lowell, “Controlling Irregular Migration:  The Challenge of Worksite Enforcement,” Anonymous

Linguistics

  • James Alatis, “National Capital Language Resource Center,” Department of Education

Mathematics and Statistics

  • Judith Miller, “Modeling Evolution of Quantitative Traits with Finite Locus Effects in Structured Populations,” National Science Foundation

McCourt School of Public Policy

  • Joan Alker, “Medicaid Changes in Connecticut,” Connecticut Health Foundation
  • Spencer Boyer, “Death Penalty Initiative,” The Justice Project
  • Spencer Boyer, “Operating Support for the Constitution Project,” Anonymous
  • Spencer Boyer, “Right to Counsel Initiative,” National Legal Aid and Defender Association
  • Spencer Boyer, “Liberty and Security Initiative,” Community Foundation
  • Spencer Boyer, “Liberty and Security Initiative,” Public Welfare Foundation
  • Spencer Boyer, “Criminal Code Reform Initiative Planning Grant,” JEHT Foundation
  • Bert Brandenburg, “Strategic Planning and Public Education Activities,” The Joyce Foundation
  • Bert Brandenburg, “Justice at Stake Campaign,” Carnegie Corporation of New York
  • Bert Brandenburg, “Support for Polling Activities,” Open Society Institute
  • Bert Brandenburg, “Justice at Stake Campaign,” Open Society Institute
  • Doreen Cavanaugh, “Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT) TA for Youth Treatment,” Westat
  • Doreen Cavanaugh, “Performance Measurement:  Development and Implementation of Common Behavioral Health Performance Measures and Substance Abuse Performance Measures,” Johnson, Bassin & Shaw, Inc.
  • Jeffrey Crowley, “Medicare Modernization Act for Connecticut,” Connecticut Health Foundation
  • William Gormley, “Oklahoma’s Universal Pre-K Program,” Foundation for Child Development
  • Carolyn Hill, “Spencer Postdoctoral Fellowship,” National Academy of Education
  • John Hoadley, “Evaluation of Databases for Drug Risk Adjustment,” The National Opinion Research Center  
  • John Hoadley, “Issues in the Design and Implementation of Drug Formularies and Therapeutic Classes,” The National Opinion Research Center
  • Kathy Kretman, “Feasibility Grants – Seminars for Journalists,” Jessie Ball DuPont Fund
  • Jens Ludwig, “Estimating Neighborhood Effects on Low-Income Youth,” William T. Grant Foundation
  • Cynthia Mann, “Family Coverage in Medicaid and SCHIP,” The George Gund Foundation
  • Cynthia Mann, “Medicaid Matters Campaign,” Jessie B. Cox Charitable Trust
  • Jean Mitchell, “Identification of the Prevalence, Location and Ownership of Diagnostic Imaging Equipment in California,” California Radiological Society
  • Ellen O’Brien, “Medicaid and Long-Term Care Issue Brief,” The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation
  • Karen Pollitz, “Health Insurance Consumer Assistance Module,” American Diabetes Association
  • Joy Pritts, “State Guides to Patients’ Access to Medical Records,” National Library of Medicine
  • Alexandra Shields, “Consortium on Complex Chronic Illness:  Improving Health Care Experiences and Quality of Care Among Military Health System (MHS) Beneficiaries Living with Chronic Illness,” George Washington University
  • Virginia Sloan, “Death Penalty Fund,” Butler Family Fund
  • Patrick Wolf, “Impact Evaluation of the DC Choice Program,” Westat
  • Patrick Wolf, “School Choice Demonstration Project,” Walton Family Foundation, Inc.

Minority Student Affairs

  • Thomas Bullock, “DC Consortium – Kids2College,” DC – Consortium of Universities

Physics

  • James Freericks, “NIRT:  Computational Design and Optimization of Nanoscale Spintronic and Thermoelectric Devices,” National Science Foundation
  • James Freericks, “Theoretical Modeling of 10K and 30K Josephson Junctions for Digital Electronics,” Office of Naval Research
  • Makarand Paranjape, “Georgetown University Physics Industrial Internship Program,” Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Makarand Paranjape, “Georgetown University Physics Industrial Internship Program,” Seagate Technology, LLC
  • Jeffrey Urbach, “NIST Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship,” National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
  • Jeffrey Urbach, “Spatio-Temporal Control of Actin Polymerization,” University of Maryland, College Park
  • Jeffrey Urbach, “Non-Equilibrium Dynamics and Statistical Mechanics of Granular Media in the Absence of Gravitational Barriers,” National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) – John H. Glenn Research Center
  • Edward Van Keuren, “CAREER:  Organic Nanoparticles,” National Science Foundation
  • Edward Van Keuren, “Georgetown University Physics Industrial Internship Program,” ITT Industries AES pision

Provost

  • David Lightfoot, “Intergovernmental Personnel Act (IPA) Assignment with the National Science Foundation,” National Science Foundation

Psychology

  • Deborah Phillips, “Affect and Cerebral Asymmetry: A Developmental Approach,” University of Maryland, College Park

School of Foreign Service

  • Robert Gallucci, “School of Foreign Service in Qatar,” Qatar Foundation

School for Summer and Continuing Education

  • Emma Harrington,  “Institute on the Constitution,” James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation

Spanish and Portuguese                                                                                        

  • Harriet Wood Bowden,  “Experience in Late-Acquired Language Neurocognition,” National Institute of Mental Health
  • Kara Short,  “Second Language Learning:  An Artificial Language Study,” National Institute of Mental Health